Concurrent scientific working group session II
|
|
Lecture hall H
|
Stem cells in disease modeling and drug development (Chairs: Karl-Ludwig Laugwitz/Oliver Brüstle) |
|
09:00 - 09:15 |
Overview
Karl-Ludwig Laugwitz, TU München |
09:15 - 09:30 |
T19 - Stiff matrix induces switch to pure beta-cardiac myosin heavy chain expression in human embryonic stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes
Natalia Weber, Hannover Medical School |
09:30 - 09:45 |
T20 - A new model to study neurotoxicity of drug metabolites based on chemical conversion to neurons-on-a-chip in tandem with liver-on-a-chip
Xinlai Cheng, Heidelberg University |
09:45 - 10:00 |
T21 - Employing rapid phenotypic assays in SPG4 patient neurons for drug discovery and rescue
Kristina Rehbach, University of Bonn |
10:00 - 10:15 |
T22 - Patient-specific iPS cell-based modeling of Transthyretin-Related Familial Amyloid Polyneuropathy
Jeannine Hoepfner, Hannover Medical School |
10:15 - 10:30 |
Working group discussion |
10:30 – 11:00
|
Coffee break/industry exhibition
|
|
Lecture hall G |
Stem cells and aging, genome stability and epigenetics (Chairs: Hartmut Geiger/Karl Lenhard Rudolph) |
09:00 - 09:15 |
Overview
Hartmut Geiger, Ulm University |
09:15 - 09:30 |
T23 - Dnmt3b-dependent intragenic DNA methylation prevents RNA Polymerase II spurious entry on gene bodies and cryptic transcription initiations
Francesco Neri, Leibniz Institute on Aging, Jena |
09:30 - 09:45 |
T24 - Aging shifts the mode and outcome of the hematopoietic stem cell division
M. Carolina Florian, University of Ulm |
09:45 - 10:00 |
T25 - Bone marrow niche and hematopoietic stem cell differentiation are regulated by the microbiota
Aline Bozec, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg |
10:00 - 10:15 |
T26 - Restricted regeneration of hematopoietic stem cells in vivo following chronic inflammatory stress
Ruzhica Bogeska, German Cancer Reserach Center, Heidelberg |
10:15 - 10:30 |
T27 - Hoxa9 induced developmental signals impair stem cells and regeneration of aging muscle
Simon Schwörer, Leibniz Institute on Aging, Jena |
10:30 – 11:00
|
Coffee break/industry exhibition
|
|
Lecture hall M |
Computational stem cell biology and systems biology (Chairs: Georg Fuellen/Ingo Roeder)
|
|
09:00 - 09:15 |
Overview
Carsten Marr, Helmholtz Center Munich
|
09:15 - 09:30 |
T28 - Scoring cell identity from transcription profiles
Nancy Mah, Berlin-Brandenburg Center for Regenerative Therapies, Charite, Berlin |
09:30 - 09:45 |
T29 - Understanding and predicting regulatory mechanisms in early differentiation of human pluripotent stem cells
Erika Gaspari, University of Bologna, Italy |
09:45 - 10:00 |
T30 - FGF/MAPK signaling sets the switching threshold of a bistable circuit controling fate decisions in embryonic stem cells
Christian Schröter, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Physiology, Dortmund |
10:00 - 10:15 |
T31 - Reconstructing lineage branching from single cell RNA-seq in adult haematopoiesis via diffusion pseudo time
Maren Büttner, Helmholtz Center Munich |
10:15 - 10:30 |
Working group discussion |
10:30 – 11:00
|
Coffee break/industry exhibition
|
|
Lecture hall N |
Genome engineering and gene therapy (Chairs: Axel Schambach/ Hans Schöler) (in collaboration with ELSI project "induced totipotency")
|
|
09:00 - 09:15 |
Overview - Germ Cell Differentiation
Hans Schöler, MPI f. Molecular Biomedicine, Münster |
09:15 - 09:30 |
Overview - Gene Therapy & Genome Engineering
Axel Schambach, Hannover Medical School |
09:30 - 09:45 |
T32 - Designer-nuclease mediated knockout of HIV co-receptor CCR5 – a promising gene-therapy approach to protect T cells from HIV infection
Boris Fehse, UKE Hamburg |
09:45 - 10:00 |
T33 - Efficient introduction of homo- and heterozygous mutations with CRISPR/Cas9 and applications to disease modeling in stem cells
Dominik Paquet, The Rockefeller University, New York, U.S.A. |
10:00 - 10:15 |
T34 - Efficient and accurate precision genome engineering of transcriptionally silent disease-related loci by CRISPR/Cas9 nickase
Reto Eggenschwiler, Hannover Medical School |
10:15 - 10:30 |
T35 - Generation of HLA depleted human pluripotent stem cell lines for modulation of the immunogenicity of iPSC derivatives
Lena Engels, Hannover Medical School |
10:30 – 11:00
|
Coffee break/industry exhibition
|
|
Industry session: "Technologies from GSCN industry partners" |
|
Lecture hall H
|
Main supporter (Chair: Michael Cross) |
|
11:00 - 11:05 |
Introduction |
|
11:05 - 11:35 |
C1 - Simplified dopaminergic neuron and cardiac differentiation of single episome reprogrammed fibroblasts
Rick I. Cohen, Rutgers University, Piscataway, U.S.A., representing PeproTech GmbH |
|
11:35 - 12:05 |
C2 - Expansion of Human Bone Marrow-Derived Mesenchymal Stem Cells in BioBLU® 0.3c Single-Use Bioreactors
Aurélie Tacheny, Eppendorf Application Technologies S.A., Namur, Belgium |
|
12:05 - 12:35 |
C3 - A novel system to generate HPS cell-derived hepatocytes with potential application to drug discovery and metabolism, and hepatotoxicity studies
Barbara Küppers-Munther, Takara Bio Europe, Gothenburg, Sweden |
|
Lecture hall G |
Supporter (Chair: Dirk Strunk) |
|
11:00 - 11:05 |
Introduction |
|
11:05 - 11:35 |
C4 - Generation of dopaminergic precursor cells and terminally differentiated neurons from human pluripotent cells for drug discovery and cell therapy
Mohan C Vemuri, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Frederick, U.S.A.
|
|
11:35 - 12:05 |
C5 - Enabling GMP-compliant iPSC expansion and differentiation on the CliniMACS® Prodigy platform
Sebastian Knöbel, Miltenyi Biotec GmbH, Bergisch Gladbach |
|
12:05 - 12:35 |
C6 - Using Pluripotent Stem Cells in the Age of Genome Editing
Theresa Dsouza, R&T Lonza Bioscience, Cologne |
|
Lecture hall M |
Supporters (Chair: Michael Rieger) |
|
11:00 - 11:05 |
Introduction |
|
11:05 - 11:35 |
C7 - Translation of cell-based gene therapy into clinical application
Elena Meurer, apceth GmbH & Co. KG, Munich |
|
11:35 - 12:05 |
C8 - Simultaneous single-molecule quantification of DNA, RNAs & Proteins
Maik Pruess, Nanostring Technologies, Hamburg |
|
12:05 - 12:35 |
C9 - STEMdiff™ Kits for Robust and Efficient Differentiation of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells
Katharina Debowski, Stem Cell Technologies SARL, Cologne |
|
Lecture hall N
|
Satellitensymposium "Totipotente Nicht-Embryonen und nicht-totipotente Embryonen"
|
|
11:00 - 18:15
|
open to GSCN participants
Program (in german)
|
|
12:35 - 14:00 |
Lunch buffet/industry exhibition/poster viewing |
|
12:45 - 13:45 |
Meet-the-expert tables (Bistro/ground floor): Ingo Roeder (Bioinformatic analysis of biological data), Hans Schöler and Ana Martin-Villalba
(limited to 10 registered participants each)
|
|
Lecture hall F
|
Presidential Symposium (Chair: Ulrich Martin) |
|
14:00 – 14:30
|
PS1 – Engineered human heart muscles for disease modelling and cardiac repair
Thomas Eschenhagen, UKE, Hamburg
|
|
14:30 – 15:00 |
Young Investigator Award 2016
PS2 - Developmental programming by lncRNA-TF pairs during the induction of the embryonic heart
Leo Kurian, University of Cologne |
|
15:00 – 15:30
|
Female Scientist Award 2016
PS3 - Generation and regeneration of human and murine hematopoietic stem cells
Claudia Waskow, TU Dresden |
|
15:30 – 16:00 |
Publication of the Year 2016 Award (June 2015 - 2016)
PS4 - Direct reprogramming of hepatic myofibroblasts into hepatocytes in vivo attenuates liver fibrosis
Guanqgi Song, Hannover Medical School
|
|
16:00 – 16:30
|
Coffee break/industry exhibition
|
|
16:30 – 18:30 |
Poster session II: P078 - P147
P078 – P091: Tissue engineering and organoids
P092 – P097: Genome engineering and gene therapy
P098 – P119: Stem cells in regenerative therapies
P120 – P124: Stem cells in regenerative therapies: mesenchymal stem/stroma cells
P125 – P147: Stem cells in disease modeling and drug development
Even numbers: please present your poster from 16:30 - 17:30
Odd numbers: 17:30 - 18:30
|
|
18:30 - 19:00 |
Bus transfer |
|
19:00 – 01:00
|
GSCN Networking evening for all participants
with dinner buffet and DJ at the Yukon Bay, Hannover Zoo
|
|